Search Decisions
[…] DoD, but were further limited by the Air Force in fact sheets 
and letters to United States Senators that further circumscribed 
“unusual circumstances” to derogatory information, not to 
selective continuation or force drawdown.  The Air Force 
advisory would lead some to believe the statutory language 
involved actual end strength numbers.  The statutory language 
pertains to authorized numbers on active duty.  There was not a 
decrease but an increase in authorized end strength.  The Air 
Force takes the position they are not bound by law, 
specifically, 10 USC 691(d) which states “no funds appropriated 
to the DoD may be used to implement a reduction of the active 
duty end strength for any of the Armed Forces for any fiscal 
year below the level specified in subsection (b) unless that 
reduction for that fiscal year is specifically authorized by 
law.”  Congress’ clear statutory requirement and intent are not 
suggested guidelines, they must be followed.

The Air Force made substantial mistakes leading up to and 
including the applicant’s separation from active duty.  The Air 
Force does not stand on solid ground when the factual data