Search Decisions
[…] Congressional subcommittee professional staff 
members were briefed on 12 and 13 January 2011.  All concerns 
raised during that briefing were answered within the month.  
Finally, USD (P&R) was briefed on the final plan on 24 January 
2011. 

As previously stated, the SecAF modified his MOI guidance to the 
CY 2011A Maj LAF Selective Continuation Board to focus the board 
on retaining officers within 5-years of retirement as of the 
convening date of the board in lieu of "within 5-years of 
retirement as of the 1st day of the 7th month from approval of the 
board results."

Title 10 USC 632 states:  "Except an officer of the Navy and 
Marine Corps who is an officer designated for limited duty...and 
except as provided under section 637(a) of this title, each 
officer of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps on the active-
duty list who holds the grade of captain or major, ...who has 
failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for 
the second time and whose name is not on a list of officers 
recommended for promotion to the next higher grade shall:  (1). 
except as provided in paragraph (3) and in subsection (c), be 
discharged on the date requested by him and approved by the 
Secretary concerned, which date shall be not later than the 
first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the 
month in which the President approves the report of the board 
which considered him for the second time."

Further, AFI 36-2501, Officer Promotions and Selective 
Continuation, paragraph 7.11.3 states: "Normally, the 
continuation period begins on the first day of the seventh month 
from the approval of the board results."  The "date of